Privacy and disclosure statement

Refugees as Survivors New Zealand Trust (RASNZ) is committed to protecting your privacy.  Read our privacy and disclosure statement and find out how to contact us if you have concerns about the use of your personal information.


 RASNZ is committed to protecting your privacy.

  • RASNZ is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1993.Your personal information is stored in secure databases that are managed by RASNZ.
  • Your personal information remains private and confidential to RASNZ. Without your permission we do not rent, sell, or exchange your personal information.
  • Unless we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law, we will only pass on your information to other organisations where we intend to communicate with you through third parties contracted to supply services to RASNZ (e.g. mailing houses).
  • If you are under 16 years old, we suggest that you ask your parents or guardian before signing up on this site.

Collection of personal information

  • RASNZ collects information about our supporters and website users, including:
  • Personal information that you provide voluntarily when registering and completing forms;
  • Website usage information through tracking your individual click behaviour; and
  • Aggregated website traffic information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to.

Use of personal information

Your personal information enables us to:

  • Process your donations accurately and securely;
  • Communicate with you on matters relevant to your donation, and from time-to-time provide you with information about RASNZ that may be of interest to you;
  • Improve our website so we can give you a better online experience;
  • Provide you with any other services you have requested;
  • Use the information for any other purposes for which you have given us your permission.

Access to your personal information

Please feel free to contact our Fundraising & Communications Manager to talk to us about your personal information or the communication we send you. We are happy to provide you with any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong we will correct it.

Giving you control – communication from RASNZ

From time to time, RASNZ will send you communications that we feel are appropriate to the nature of your relationship with us, for example: if you make a donation to an appeal, you may receive information about future appeals.

Unsubscribe policy

We strive to only send email to those who want to receive it. If you would not like to receive future emails from us, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of our email communications.

Please feel free to contact our Fundraising & Communications Manager in order to manage the communication we send.

Website privacy and security

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your computer’s hard drive (persistent cookies) or its memory (session cookies). Cookies help RASNZ understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to learn how we can make our website more useful and interesting for you.

Website tracking and measurement

RASNZ uses third party website trackers, such as Google, to collect information on how you use our website. These services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users – participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

Credit and debit card security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit and debit card information.

When you submit personal information including credit card details, a secure server is used. We protect your information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.

Online Advertising

RASNZ uses third party vendors, such as Facebook, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.

RASNZ uses remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show RASNZ ads on sites across the Internet. RASNZ and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on a user’s past visits to the RASNZ website.

RASNZ uses Google Display Network Impression reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager. RASNZ and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the RASNZ site.

RASNZ uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting, including age, gender and interests. This is aggregated website traffic information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

External links

There are links on this website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control; we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever, or accept any responsibility for, the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Payments made by credit card

RASNZ uses flo2cash, a secure PCI-compliant third party to handle credit card payments made through this site.

Privacy Officer

Please contact the New Zealand Red Cross Privacy Officer if you have any concerns about the use of your personal information: Mackenzie Koppel – mackenzie@rasnz.co.nz, 021 8383 20, RASNZ, PO Box 22315, Otahuhu, 1640.

Site content

The material in this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. RASNZ may make changes or improvements at any time.Information on the RASNZ website is provided with the understanding that RASNZ is not rendering professional advice or recommendations. You should not rely on any information on these pages to replace consultations with qualified professionals to meet your individual needs.

General

We accept no liability for any failure to comply with the terms and conditions presented in this website where such failure is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control. If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasions. If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable, or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.

Security of Information

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.